Softpedia.Com - Info softpedia.com

softpedia.com receives about 260,500 unique visitors and 659,065 (2.53 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,904.68/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,148,208.11. According to Alexa Traffic Rank softpedia.com is ranked number 1,758 in the world and 0.0521% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Atlanta, GA, 30303, United States and links to network IP address 64.225.158.189.

About - softpedia.com

Softpedia is a library of over 400,000 free and free-to-try software programs for Windows, Mac OS and Linux, games and gaming tools, Windows device drivers, mobile devices and IT-related articles.
A library of over 1,000,000 free and free-to-try applications for Windows, Mac, Linux and Smartphones, Games and Drivers plus tech-focused news and reviews
How did softpedia.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is softpedia.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
260,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
7,815,000
Daily Pageviews:
659,065 (2.53 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,758 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0521% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
China 11.8%10.5%1653
India 11.3%10.8%1212
United States 10.0%9.9%3642
Romania 8.5%12.6%84
Japan 3.3%2.6%4296
United Kingdom 2.7%2.1%2512
Iran 2.5%2.6%1566
Germany 2.5%2.1%3208
Italy 2.4%2.1%2025
Indonesia 2.3%2.1%1090
Pakistan 2.0%2.1%718
France 1.9%1.6%3357
Egypt 1.8%1.9%887
Brazil 1.6%1.4%3129
Spain 1.4%2.8%2496
Nigeria 1.4%1.5%803
Russian Federation 1.2%1.0%6041
South Africa 1.1%1.1%1137
Sudan 1.1%1.2%457
Saudi Arabia 1.1%1.0%1482
Canada 1.0%0.9%3623
Korea, Republic of 1.0%0.7%3432
Angola 0.9%0.6%1417
Poland 0.9%0.9%2992
Mexico 0.8%0.6%3547
Australia 0.8%0.8%2899
Turkey 0.8%0.8%2742
Bangladesh 0.7%0.7%917
Algeria 0.7%0.7%1074
Greece 0.6%0.7%1987
Netherlands 0.6%0.6%2693
Philippines 0.6%0.5%1462
Thailand 0.5%0.4%2618
Austria 0.5%0.6%1798
Sweden 0.5%1.2%1646
Malaysia 0.5%0.5%2082

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
softpedia.com
57.25%51.54%2.26
drivers.softpedia.com
16.95%16.66%2.47
forum.softpedia.com
9.74%14.37%3.70
news.softpedia.com
7.36%3.97%1.4
linux.softpedia.com
4.03%3.40%2.1
win.softpedia.com
3.57%3.51%2.5
mac.softpedia.com
3.10%2.62%2.1
games.softpedia.com
2.38%2.15%2.3
mobile.softpedia.com
1.14%0.89%1.9
webscripts.softpedia.com
0.80%0.69%2.2
download.softpedia.com
0.26%0.10%1
OTHER
0%0.09%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush softpedia.com
Domain:
  softpedia.com
Rank:
  4,121
Organic Keywords:
  966,620
Organic Traffic:
  517,730
Organic Cost:
  $494,357.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  84
Page Authority:
  60
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
33,049
Total Backlinks:
  8,505,777
Follow Links:
  5,297,649
Nofollow Links:
  3,208,128
Referring Domains:
  43,126
Referring IPs:
  43,882

How socially engaged is softpedia.com?

Facebook:
  9,762
Google +:
  77,042
Linkedin:
  223
Stumbles:
  487,409
Buffer:
  28
Pins:
  0

How much softpedia.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,904.68
Monthly Revenue:
$57,140.40
Yearly Revenue:
$695,208.20
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 65,247$748.39
China 69,202$213.83
India 71,179$113.89
Romania 83,042$97.99
United Kingdom 13,840$86.23
Germany 13,840$66.85
Japan 17,136$54.83
France 10,545$49.56
Italy 13,840$48.30
Sweden 7,909$42.07
Canada 5,932$41.58
Australia 5,273$39.70
South Africa 7,250$31.97
Nigeria 9,886$25.90
Spain 18,454$20.48
Netherlands 3,954$20.13
Iran 17,136$19.88
Indonesia 13,840$17.02
Brazil 9,227$16.33
Pakistan 13,840$14.67
Russian Federation 6,591$13.38
Saudi Arabia 6,591$13.31
Austria 3,954$12.85
Poland 5,932$10.74
Korea, Republic of 4,613$10.70
Angola 3,954$10.56
Egypt 12,522$10.14
Malaysia 3,295$9.98
Greece 4,613$8.30
Thailand 2,636$6.59
Bangladesh 4,613$6.18
Turkey 5,273$5.75
Philippines 3,295$5.34
Algeria 4,613$4.15
Mexico 3,954$3.84
Sudan 7,909$3.24

How much money do softpedia.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$338.36
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$10,150.82
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$123,501.60
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
102,702
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,081,063
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
37,486,266
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 11,745$134.71
India 19,930$31.89
China 8,996$27.80
Romania 17,439$20.58
Germany 4,014$19.39
United Kingdom 2,214$13.80
Sweden 2,214$11.78
Canada 1,483$10.40
Indonesia 8,027$9.87
Italy 2,353$8.21
Australia 1,055$7.94
France 1,160$5.45
Pakistan 4,429$4.69
Spain 3,506$3.89
Poland 1,957$3.54
Netherlands 672$3.42
Austria 1,028$3.34
Greece 1,799$3.24
Iran 2,742$3.18
Saudi Arabia 1,384$2.80
Japan 514$1.65
Brazil 554$0.98
Russian Federation 395$0.80
Malaysia 264$0.80
South Africa 145$0.64
Nigeria 198$0.52
Egypt 626$0.51
Korea, Republic of 185$0.43
Turkey 369$0.40
Thailand 158$0.40
Philippines 231$0.37
Mexico 356$0.35
Angola 79$0.21
Algeria 231$0.21
Bangladesh 92$0.12
Sudan 158$0.06

How much is softpedia.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,148,208.11

Where is softpedia.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
64.225.158.189
ASN:
AS13768 
ISP:
Peer 1 Network (USA) Inc. 
Server Location:
Atlanta
GA
30303
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 64.225.158.189

How fast does softpedia.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1970 ms) 43 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Approximately 49% of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://s1.softpedia-static.com/_min/?g=js_mobile,lang_EN&v=620
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://s1.softpedia-static.com/_min/?g=css_mobile&v=619

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 163.6KiB (32% reduction).

Compressing http://i1-win.softpedia-static.com/screenshots/IObit-Malware-Fighter_1.png?sotd could save 90.7KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/15107168032674974996 could save 38.7KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/7874016377546175321 could save 28KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://mobile.cdn.softpedia.com/apk/thumbs-fitted/ico64x64/icon_network-cell-info-lite.png could save 1.9KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://mobile.cdn.softpedia.com/apk/thumbs-fitted/ico64x64/icon_capital-one-mobile.png could save 717B (25% reduction).
Compressing http://mobile.cdn.softpedia.com/apk/thumbs-fitted/ico64x64/icon_grab.png could save 704B (28% reduction).
Compressing http://mobile.cdn.softpedia.com/apk/thumbs-fitted/ico64x64/icon_amc-theatres.png could save ***2B (32% reduction).
Compressing http://mobile.cdn.softpedia.com/apk/thumbs-fitted/ico64x64/icon_logi-circle.png could save 622B (42% reduction).
Compressing http://mobile.cdn.softpedia.com/apk/thumbs-fitted/ico64x64/icon_unicode-pad.png could save 578B (21% reduction).
Compressing http://mobile.cdn.softpedia.com/apk/thumbs-fitted/ico64x64/icon_blackberry-worklife-persona.png could save 530B (16% reduction).
Compressing http://i1-news.softpedia-static.com/images/news2/game-of-thrones-season-7-episode-4-leaked-1.jpg could save 517B (13% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="hook"></div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Shareware/Directories

What sites are related to softpedia.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 05 Aug 2017 18:35:16 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Language: en-US
Cache-Control: max-age=0, private, must-revalidate, no-cache, no-store
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding
Pragma: no-cache
Expires: -1
Referrer-Policy: no-referrer-when-downgrade
Set-Cookie: SPS=5rgim9rm0rtb5g7if5bnlndno0; expires=Mon, 04-Sep-2017 18:35:16 GMT; Max-Age=2592000; path=/; domain=.softpedia.com
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
14 years 9 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: SOFTPEDIA.COM
Registry Domain ID: 99378815_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2016-05-21T06:11:59.00Z
Creation Date: 2003-06-19T06:53:27.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2021-06-19T10:53:27.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Domain Status: ok https://www.icann.org/epp#ok
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: GHEORGHE BOGDAN
Registrant Organization: SOFTNEWS NET SRL
Registrant Street: ALEEA SURAIA NR. 4, BL. 21B, ET. 7, AP. 46, SECTOR 3
Registrant City: BUCURESTI
Registrant State/Province: BUCURESTI
Registrant Postal Code: 032056
Registrant Country: RO
Registrant Phone: +40.743188002
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2128980439
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: GHEORGHE BOGDAN
Admin Organization: SC SOFTNEWS NET SRL
Admin Street: ALEEA SURAIA NR 4
Admin City: BUCURESTI
Admin State/Province: BUCURESTI
Admin Postal Code: 032056
Admin Country: RO
Admin Phone: +40.743188002
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2128980439
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: GHEORGHE BOGDAN
Tech Organization: SC SOFTNEWS NET SRL
Tech Street: ALEEA SURAIA NR 4
Tech City: BUCURESTI
Tech State/Province: BUCURESTI
Tech Postal Code: 032056
Tech Country: RO
Tech Phone: +40.743188002
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2128980439
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS.SOFTPEDIA.COM
Name Server: NS2.SOFTPEDIA.COM
Name Server: NS3.SOFTPEDIA.COM
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-05-21T06:11:59.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002

Get Noticed on the Internet! Increase visibility for this domain name by listing it at www.whoisbusinesslistings.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: SOFTPEDIA.COM
Registry Domain ID: 99378815_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: http://www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2017-05-25T14:01:01Z
Creation Date: 2003-06-19T10:53:27Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-06-19T10:53:27Z
Registrar: eNom, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS.SOFTPEDIA.COM
Name Server: NS2.SOFTPEDIA.COM
Name Server: NS3.SOFTPEDIA.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-05T18:35:10Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 42 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
softpedia.com widget